(Applications for the new award committee are being accepted now. See this page and nomination form for more details.)


The Amelia Elizabeth Walden Award, presented annually by ALAN, is an award in the United States for a book that exemplifies literary excellence, widespread appeal, and a positive approach to life in young adult literature. Named for Amelia Elizabeth Walden who was a pioneer in the field of Young Adult literature, it is presented annually to the author of a title selected by ALAN’s Amelia Elizabeth Walden Award Committee.

The selection committee is composed of ten ALAN members (3 teachers, 3 university professors, 3 librarians, and 1 chair) and is appointed by the previous year’s chair and current ALAN President. (Follow this link for a list of the current committee.) They award one winning title and honor up to four additional titles on their shortlist.

Per Walden’s request, honor and winning titles must be a work of fiction, ideally a novel (stand-alone or part of a series); be published within one year prior to the call for titles; be published in the United States but may have been published elsewhere prior; and possess a positive approach to life, widespread teen appeal, and literary merit (please see this page for additional details about these criteria).

Award winners and finalists are listed below.


2015 (read press release)

Glory O’Brien’s History of the Future by A.S. King (Winner)

Diamond Boy by Michael Williams

Gabby, A Girl in Pieces by Isabel Quintero

The Impossible Knife of Memory by Laurie Halse Anderson

Revolution (The Sixties Trilogy) by Deborah Wiles


2014 (read press release)

Eleanor & Park by Rainbow Rowell (Winner)

Jumped In by Patrick Flores-Scott

The Milk of Birds by Sylvia Whitman

Openly Straight by Bill Konigsberg

Winger by Andrew Smith



The Fault in Our Stars by John Green (Winner)

Aristotle and Dante Discover the Secretes of the Universe by Benjamin Alire Sáenz

Ask the Passengers by A. S. King

Endangered by Eliot Shrefer



Shine by Lauren Myracle (Winner)

The Berlin Boxing Club by Robert Sharenow

Between Shades of Gray by Ruta Sepetys

Blood Red Road by Moira Young

Under the Mesquite by Guadalupe Garcia McCall



The Last Summer of the Death Warriors by Francisco X. Stork (Winner)

After Ever After by Jordan Sonnenblick

I Will Save You by Matt de la Peña

Sorta Like a Rockstar by Matthew Quick

Wolves, Boys, & Other Things That Might Kill Me by Kristen Chandler



Fire by Kristin Cashore (Winner)

Marcelo in the Real World by Francisco X. Stork

The Monstrumologist by Rick Yancey

North of Beautiful by Justina Chen Headley

The Sweetheart of Prosper County by Jill S. Alexander



My Most Excellent Year: A Novel of Love, Mary Poppins & Fenway Park by Steven Kluger (Winner)

After Tupac and D Foster by Jacqueline Woodson

Graceling by Kristin Cashore

The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman

Me, the Missing, and the Dead by Jenny Valentine