Opening Minds, Changing Hearts, and Giving Voice to Adolescence

The complete schedule for this year’s workshop is below. Use the accordion headers for each section (Monday morning, Breakout, etc.) to expand the schedule for that segment. Alternatively, you can download a PDF version of the schedule using the button below. (More details about where the workshop will be held will be posted here as soon as it is available.)

Download PDF

7:00-
8:00

Registration

8:00

Welcome

Laura Renzi, 2017 ALAN President

8:05

Keynote Speaker

Jason Reynolds                    (Simon & Schuster)
Brendan Kiely                      (Simon & Schuster)
Introduced by Laura Renzi, West Chester University of PA, West Chester PA

8:35

History is Alive

Martha Brockenbrough        (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
Cynthia Levinson                  (Peachtree Publishers)
Sanford Levinson                  (Peachtree Publishers)
Winfred Conkling                  (Workman Publishing Co.)
Chaired by Beth Shaum, St. Francis Cabrini Catholic School, Allen Park MI

8:55

Giving Voice to Difficult Experiences

Donovan Mixon                     (Cinco Puntos Press)
Daniel Magariel                     (Simon & Schuster)
NoNieqa Ramos                     (Carolrhoda Lab/Lerner Publishing Group)
Eric Gansworth                      (Scholastic)
Chaired by Rob Bittner, Okanagan College, Kelowna, BC

9:15

Changing Minds and Bodies: YA Fantasy and Science Fiction

Daniel Jose’ Older                 (Scholastic)
Jon McGoran                        (Holiday House)
Gregg Hurwitz                      (Tor)

Chaired by, Aaron Levy, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA

9:35

Booktalks

9:40

Contemporary Non-Fiction and Developing Empathy

Shaka Senghor                      (Books on Tape/Listening Library)
Dion Graham                         (Books on Tape/Listening Library)
Steve Sheinkin                       (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
Chaired by Sarah Ressler Wright, Rutherford B. Hayes High School, Delaware, OH

10:00

Individual Speaker

Holly Black                             (Little Brown for Young Readers)
Introduced by Nancy Johnson, Western Washington University, Bellingham WA

10:15

Break

10:25

Living Extraordinary Lives

Kathryn Erskine                     (Scholastic)
Julie Buxbaum                       (Random House Children’s Books)
Adam Silvera                         (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
Chaired by Brian Wyzlic, Brandon School Division, Manitoba

10:45

Invention and Obsession: YA Suspense

Lynn Weingarten                  (Simon & Schuster)
E. Lockhart                          (Random House Children’s Books)
Chaired by Teri Lesesne, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX

11:05

In Conversation

Laini Taylor                            (Little Brown For Young Readers)
Megan Whalen Turner            (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
Introduced by Shelbie Witte, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK

11:25

Presentation of the Nilsen-Donelson Award

Presented by Alan Teasley, Duke University, Durham, NC

Room
120

Disrupting Notions of Stigma while Empowering Voices: Examining Language Identity, Mental Illness, and Disability through Young Adult Literature

Elsie Lindy Olan                    University of Central Florida
Wendy Farkas                       Northern Michigan University
Kia Jane Richmond               Northern Michigan University

Room
121

“Everybody Wants to be a Champion…You Have to Start By Wanting to Be a Contender” : Young Adult and Children’s Literature in Sports Literacy Programs

Alan Brown                            Wake Forest University
Rebekah Degener                  The Ohio State University

Room
122

A Range of Voices and Potentials in Middle Grade LGBTQIA Literature

Katherine Mason Cramer           Wichita State University
April Bannon                            California State University – Fullerton
Kelly Fredrick                           Mayberry Cultural and Fine Arts Magnet Middle School
Keely Tolbert                            Truesdell Middle School

Room
123

Giving Voice to Refugee-Immigrant-Displaced Adolescents: Using Stories and other Resources to Engage ALL Students in Conversation

Connie S. Zitlow                     Ohio Wesleyan University
Lois Stover                            Marymount University
Sarah Ressler Wright              Delaware Hayes High School

Room
124

YAL as General Education: Reopening Doors to Reading, Literature, and Adolescence

Chris Crowe                           Brigham Young University
Katie Iron                              Brigham Young University

Room
125

Breaking the YA World Wide Open: Why Graphic Novels Matter

William Boerman-Cornell         Trinity Christian College
Jung Kim                               Lewis University
Marissa Moss                         Creston Books

Room
126

YouTubers and YAL: Exploring New Media Voices and Their Connections to Student Life and Achievement

Ann Reddy                             Tiffin Columbian High School
Devan Toncler                        Tiffin Columbian High School

Room
127

It’s Time to Kill the Mockingbird: How and Why to Replace a Problematic Classic

Jennifer Nabers                     The Latin School of Chicago
Whitney Gorton                     The Latin School of Chicago
Max Melgarejo                       The Latin School of Chicago
Richard Dickinson                  The Latin School of Chicago
Amy Atkinson                        The Latin School of Chicago

Room
128

From Seneca Falls to Selma to Stonewall: Literature to Inspire Young Adults to Raise Their Hands High

Ruth Caillouet                        Georgia Gwinnett College
Kristi Amatucci                      Georgia Gwinnett College

Room
130

Session 10    No One Listens in to a Teenager: How YA Brings a Voice to the Voiceless

Kim Arroyo                            Gavit Middle School
Jenette Vehrs-Snelson            Lake Central High School
Alana Anderson                     Gavit Middle School
Mark Letcher                         Lewis University

12:25

Lunch on your own

1:10

Individual Speaker

Joseph Bruchac                     (Penguin Young Readers)
Introduced by James Blasingame, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

1:25

Speaking Out in a Culture of Silence

Jewell Parker Rhodes           (Little Brown for Young Readers)
Angie Thomas                     (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
Nic Stone                            (Random House Children’s Books)
Chaired by Ebony Elizabeth Thomas, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia PA

1:45

Not Your Typical Fantasy

Linsey Miller                          (Sourcebooks)
Andrew Shvarts                     (Disney-Hyperion)
Cora Carmack                        (Tor)
Chaired by Ricki Ginsberg, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

2:05

In Conversation

Patrick Ness                           (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
Michael Cart
Introduced by Gary Salvner, Youngstown State University, Youngstown, OH

2:25

Booktalks

2:30

The “American” Experience

Samira Ahmed                       (Soho Press)
Reneé Watson                        (Bloomsbury)
Mitali Perkins                         (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
Chaired by Jillian Heise, NBCT, Kenosha Unified School District, Kenosha, WI

2:50

Break

3:00

The Healing Power of Art in Adolescent’s Lives

Joy McCullough                     (Penguin Young Readers)
Nina Berkout                         (Groundwood)
Chaired by Lois Stover, Marymount University, Arlington, VA

3:20

Individual Speaker

Francisco X. Stork                      (Scholastic)
Introduced by Daria Plumb, Traverse City West Senior High School, Traverse City, MI

3:35

Adventure and Dreaming: Adolescents Being Seen

Tanya Lloyd Kyi                    (Groundwood)
J.C. Geiger                          (Disney-Hyperion)
Jennifer Smith                     (Random House Children’s Books)
Chaired by Shanetia Clark, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD

3:55

Opening Minds: Perspective on Power and Sex

Amy Reed                             (Simon & Schuster)
Maria Padian                         (Workman Publishing Co.)
Ashley Blake                         (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Chaired by Danielle King Watkins, University of Connecticut, Storrs, CT

4:15

Individual Speaker

Julie Murphy                         (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
Introduced by Wendy Glenn, University of Colorado, Boulder, CO

4:15

Amelia Elizabeth Walden Award

The Serpent King, by Jeff Zentner (Random House Children’s Books)
Salt to the Sea, by Ruta Sepetys (Penguin Young Readers)
Girl in Pieces, by Kathleen Glasgow (Random House Children’s Books)
The Smell of Other People’s Houses, by Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock (Random House Children’s Books)
The Sun Is Also a Star, by Nicola Yoon (Random House Children’s Books)
Chaired by Lisa Scherff, REL Pacific – McTel International, Honolulu, HI

Please note: There is no lunch break today. We end at 2 p.m.

8:00

ALAN Membership

Suzanne Metcalfe, ALAN Membership Secretary

8:05

The ALAN Review

Wendy Glenn, Co-editor, The ALAN Review
Ricki Ginsberg , Co-editor, The ALAN Review
Dani King-Watkins, Co-editor, The ALAN Review

8:15

Keynote

Meg Medina                           (Candlewick)
Introduced by Jennie Ortiz, West Chester University, West Chester, PA

8:35

The Cleansing Power of Truth

Erika L. Sánchez                       (Random House Children’s Books)
Nina LaCour                           (Penguin Young Readers)
Karen Rivers                          (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
Chaired by Mark Letcher, Lewis University, Romeoville, IL

8:55

In Conversation: Diversity in Fantasy and Science Fiction
Cindy Pon                           (Simon & Schuster)
Dhonielle Clayton                  (Disney-Hyperion)
Introduced by Karin Perry, Sam Houston State University, Huntsville, TX

9:15

Individual Speaker

Christopher Paul Curtis       (Scholastic)
Introduced by Jennifer Ansbach, Manchester Township High School, Manchester, NJ

9:30

Booktalks

9:35

The Mythology You Never Knew

Roshani Chokshi                    (Rick Riordan Presents/Disney Book Group)
Emmy Laybourne                   (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
Amalie Howard                       (Skyhorse)
Chaired by Lisa Scherff, REL Pacific – McTel International, Honolulu, HI

9:55

In Conversation

Laurie Halse Anderson         (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
Chris Crutcher                       (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
Introduced by Jennifer Buehler, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO

10:15

Break

10:30

The Exploration of Adolescent Choice

Lianne Oelke                          (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Jenny Han                              (Simon & Schuster)
Sandhya Menon                       (Simon & Schuster)
Chaired by Cindy Minnich, Upper Dauphin Area High School, Elizabethville, PA

10:50

Individual Speaker

Nancy Werlin                         (Penguin Young Readers)
Introduced by Walter Mayes, The Girls’ School, Palo Alto, CA

11:05

The Future is Calling

Julia Keller                           (Tor Books)
Jodi Lynn Anderson              (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
Chaired by Kellee Moye, Hunters Creek Middle School, Orlando, FL

11:25

Booktalks

11:30

Mystery in YA

Varian Johnson                      (Scholastic)
Adriana Mather                       (Random House Children’s Books)
Emily Murphy                       (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Chaired by Steve Bickmore, University of Nevada, Las Vegas, NV

11:50

In Conversation

David Lubar                         (Tor Books)
Jordan Sonnenblick              (Scholastic)
Introduced by Bryan Gillis, Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA

12:10

Research and Historical Fiction

Tonya Bolden                         (Bloomsbury)
Alan Gratz                             (Scholastic)
Randall Platt                          (Skyhorse)
Amy Brashear                        (Soho Press)
Chaired by Chris Crowe, Brigham Young University, Provo, UT

12:30

The Women are Coming

Jennifer Mathieu                   (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
Kelly Jensen                         (Workman Publishing Co.)
Samira Ahmed                     (Soho Press)
Chaired by Pauline Schmidt, West Chester University, West Chester PA

12:50

When Cultures and Lives Clash

Marina Budhos                      (Random House Children’s Books)
Kim Purcell                           (Disney–Hyperion)
Marcie Rendon                      (Cinco Puntos Press)
Chaired by Donalyn Miller, Book Whisperer Inc.

1:10

YA Influenced by the Classics

Shaun David Hutchinson     (Simon & Schuster)
Catherynne Valente            (Simon &  Schuster)
Katie Nelson                      (Skyhorse)
Chaired by Susan Groenke, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

1:30

The Family You Know and The Family You Don’t

Cat Winters                          (Abrams)
Sayantani DasGupta            (Simon & Schuster)
J.L. Powers                           (Akashic)
M.A. Powers                         (Akashic)
Chaired by Helene Halstead, University of Georgia, Athens, GA

1:50

Handover

Laura Renzi, ALAN President 2017
Mark Letcher, ALAN President 2018