Opening Minds, Changing Hearts, and Giving Voice to Adolescence

The complete schedule for this year’s workshop is below. The ALAN Workshop sessions on Monday and Tuesday will be held in Grand Ballroom C of the convention venue. Use the accordion headers for each section (Monday morning, Breakout, etc.) to expand the schedule for that segment. Alternatively, you can download a PDF version of the schedule using the button below. (More details about where the workshop will be held will be posted here as soon as it is available.)

Download PDF

7:00-
8:00

Registration

8:00

Welcome

Mark Letcher, 2018 ALAN President

8:05

Keynote Speaker

Cynthia Leitich Smith (Candlewick Press)
Introduced by Ricki Ginsberg, Colorado State University, Fort Collins, CO

8:30

Amelia Elizabeth Walden Award

The Hate U Give, by Angie Thomas (Harper Collins Children’s Books)
Dear Martin, by Nic Stone (Random House Children’s Books)
Long Way Down, by Jason Reynolds (Simon & Schuster)
The Nowhere Girls, by Amy Reed (Simon & Schuster)
An Uninterrupted View of the Sky, by Melanie Crowder (Penguin Young Readers)

Chaired by Beth Scanlon, Cypress Creek High School, Orlando, FL

8:55

Exploring the Realm of Fantasy

Destiny Soria (Abrams Books)
Claire Legrand (Sourcebooks)
Mary E. Pearson (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)

Chaired by Sybil Durand, Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ

9:20

In Conversation

Emily X.R. Pan (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
Nova Ren Suma (Algonquin Young Readers)

Introduced by Laura Renzi, West Chester University, West Chester, PA

9:40

Revisiting the Past, Informing the Future

David Elliott (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Candace Fleming (Random House Children’s Books)
Carla Killough McClafferty (Holiday House)

Chaired by Jenny Cameron Paulsen, Holmes Junior High, Cedar Falls, IA

10:10

Booktalks

10:15

Individual Speaker

Bill Konigsberg (Scholastic)

Introduced by Robert Bittner, University of British Columbia (School), Vancouver, BC

10:30

Break

10:40

In Conversation: YA and Gun Violence

Ellen Hopkins (Simon & Schuster)
Kody Keplinger (Scholastic)

Introduced by Steven T. Bickmore, University of Nevada Las Vegas, Las Vegas, NV

11:00

Mythology’s Influence on Contemporary YA

David Bowles (Cinco Puntos Press)
J.C. Cervantes (Disney-Hyperion)
Yoon Ha Lee (Disney-Hyperion)

Chaired by Lisa Scherff, South Fort Myers High School, Fort Myers, FL

11:25

Presentation of the Nilsen-Donelson Award

Presented by Alan Teasley, Duke University, Durham, NC

Room
332E

Teaching YA Literature About the Arts Through the Arts to Encourage Acting Up and Speaking Out

Lois Stover (Marymount University, Arlington, VA)
Connie S. Zitlow (Ohio Wesleyan University, Delaware, OH)
Sarah Ressler Wright (RB Hayes High School, Delaware, OH)
Jeff Kaplan (University of Central Florida, Orlando, FL)

Room
332F

Discovering What Is, Rather Than What Is Not: Challenging Homophobia Through YA Literature

Paula Greathouse (Tennessee Tech University, Cookeville, TN)
Brooke Eisenbach (Lesley University, Cambridge, MA)

Room
342C

So Many New Books! What’s Next?: Teaching Diverse Texts in a Homogeneous Classroom

Lindsay Schneider (West Forsyth High School, Winston-Salem, NC)
Elizabeth Kennard (Davie County High School, Winston-Salem, NC)

Room
342F

Dreaming Together: Using YA Literature to Ally with Latinx Youth

Bryan Gillis (Kennesaw State University, Kennesaw, GA)

Room
350A

Drawing Courage from Speech Balloons and Full Page Panels: Using Graphic Novels to Introduce Inequity, Respond to Racial Injustice, and Resist Repression

Bill Boerman-Cornell (Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights, IL)
Jung Kim (Lewis University, Romeoville, IL)
Marissa Moss (Creston Books, Berkeley, CA)

Room
350B

#FilterTheClassics: Using Voices from YA Literature to Spark Student Agency Toward Contemporary Conversations with the Canon  

Sue Ringler Pet (Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT)
Alexandra Hogan (Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT)
Laurel Holubecki (Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT)
Cristina Zangaglia (Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT)
Catherine Martin (Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT)

Room
350C

Confronting Privilege and Oppression Through Young Adult Fiction: Creating Curriculum for Resistance and Action

Meredith N. Sinclair (Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT)
Christina Esposito (Southern Connecticut State University, New Haven, CT)

Room
350D

The Future Use of LGBTQ YA Literature in the Classroom

Jacqueline Bach (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA)
Anita Dubroc (Louisiana State University, Baton Rouge, LA)

Room
350E

From Beyoncé to Erica Garner to Starr Carter: Using The Hate U Give to Address Emotional Labor in Black Women’s Lives

Lily Ringler (SUNY Albany, Albany, NY)
Sue Ringler Pet (Sacred Heart University, Fairfield, CT)

Room
350F

The Missing Student Voice: YA Authors Co-writing with Teens, Showing Others Across the Country They Can Write! Unveiling the TOP SECRET YA StoryBox Project

Kevin Cordi (Ohio Northern University, Ada, OH)
Mindy McGinnis (Author, HarperCollins Children’s Books)
Mike Mullin (Author, Tanglewood Publishing)
Kayla Cagan (Author, Chronicle Books)
Katherine Higgs-Coulthard (Author, Saint Mary’s College, Notre Dame, IN)
Jessica Klinker (Franklin Heights High School, Columbus, OH)
Terri Suico (Saint Mary’s College, Notre Dame, IN)
Ann Tiefenthaler (Central Crossing High School, Grove City, OH)
Susan Murphy (Oneonta High School, Oneonta, NY)

Room
352A

Dishing Out Diverse Reads at Book Clubs: An Open Table for Empowering Conversation

Shaina Ray (Chesnee High School, Chesnee, SC)

Room
352B

Broadening World Views and Becoming Agents of Change: Examining the -isms through YA Literature

Wendy Farkas (Northern Michigan University, Marquette, MI)
Cara Anderson (Aspen Ridge Middle School, Ishpeming, MI)

12:25

Lunch on your own

1:05

In Conversation

Laurie Halse Anderson (Penguin Young Readers)
Gayle Forman (Penguin Young Readers)

Introduced by Susan Groenke, University of Tennessee, Knoxville, TN

1:25

Dealing with Tragedy and Grief

Deb Caletti (Simon & Schuster)
Marie Miranda Cruz (Tor/Starscape)
Mindy McGinnis (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Chaired by Wendy Stephens, Jacksonville State University, Jacksonville, AL

1:50

Booktalks

1:55

Keeping Us on the Edge of Our Seats: Suspense and Thrillers in YA

April Henry (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
Mike Mullin (Tanglewood Publishing)
Parker Peevyhouse (Tor Teen)
A.K. Small (Algonquin Young Readers)

Chaired by Kristin McIlhagga, Oakland University, Rochester, MI

2:25

Remixing Classic Tales

Kiersten White (Random House Children’s Books)
Ibi Zoboi (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
Elana K. Arnold (HarperCollins Children’s Books)

Chaired by Edith Campbell, Indiana State University, Terre Haute, IN

2:50

Break

3:00

Courting Love Against the Odds

Lenore Appelhans (Carolhroda Lab/Lerner Publishing Group)
Maurene Goo (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)
Sabina Khan (Scholastic)
Candace Montgomery (Page Street Press)

Chaired by Beth Shaum, St. Frances Cabrini Catholic School,Allen Park, MI

3:30

In Conversation: Adolescence Through the Voice of the Artist

Kayla Cagan (Chronicle Books)
Sandhya Menon (Simon & Schuster)

Introduced by Gretchen Rumohr-Voskuil, Aquinas College, Grand Rapids, MI

3:50

In Conversation: Twists and Thrills in Science Fiction

Naomi Hughes (Page Street Press)
Scott Reintgen (Random House Children’s Books)

Introduced by Courtney F. Johnson, Columbus City Schools, Columbus, OH

4:10

Individual Speaker

Neal Shusterman (Simon & Schuster)

Introduced by Kellee Moye, Hunter’s Creek Middle School, Orange County Public Schools, Orlando, FL

4:25

In Conversation: Crafting Others’ Words

Kelly Jensen (Algonquin Young Readers)
Amy Reed (Simon & Schuster)

Introduced by Shanetia P. Clark, Salisbury University, Salisbury, MD

4:45

Individual Speaker

Tomi Adeyemi (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)

Introduced by Ebony Elizabeth Thomas, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

Please note: There is no lunch break today. We end at 1 p.m. today.

8:00

ALAN Membership

Suzanne Metcalfe, ALAN Membership Secretary

8:05

The ALAN Review

Wendy Glenn, Co-editor, The ALAN Review
Ricki Ginsberg , Co-editor, The ALAN Review
Dani King-Watkins, Co-editor, The ALAN Review

8:15

In Conversation

David Levithan (Random House Children’s Books)
Andrew Smith (Simon & Schuster)

Introduced by Walter Mayes, The Girls’ School, Palo Alto, CA

8:35

Courting Fear, Hate, Forgiveness

Mark Oshiro (Tor Teen)
Sara Farizan (Algonquin Young Readers)

Chaired by Laura Nicosia, Montclair State University, Montclair, NJ

9:00

In Conversation: Love Beyond Planet Earth

Jennifer L. Armentrout (Tor Teen)
Tillie Walden (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)

Introduced by Bill Boerman-Cornell, Trinity Christian College, Palos Heights, IL

9:20

Individual Speaker

Jarrett Krosozcka (Scholastic)

Introduced by Jung Kim, Lewis University, Romeoville, IL

9:35

Crossing Borders: Tales of Refugees, Immigration and Deportation

Don Brown (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)
Shannon Gibney (Penguin Young Readers)
Guadalupe Garcia McCall (Lee & Low Books)

Chaired by Nancy Johnson, Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA

10:00

New Takes on World War II

Monica Hesse (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
Deborah Hopkinson (Scholastic)
Don Mitchell (Scholastic)
Jennifer A. Nielsen (Scholastic)

Chaired by Terri Suico, Saint Mary’s College, Notre Dame, IN

10:30

Break

10:40

In Conversation

Sharon Flake (Disney-Hyperion)
Renee Watson (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)

Introduced by Sarah Ressler Wright, RB Hayes High School, Delaware, OH

11:00

Booktalks

11:05

In Conversation

Gae Polisner (Wednesday Books)
Chris Crutcher (Harper Collins Children’s Books)

Introduced by Jennifer Ansbach, Rutgers University, Newark, NJ

11:25

Enchantments Retold, Twisting Fables

A.G. Howard (Abrams Books)
Brigid Kemmerer (Bloomsbury Children’s Books)
Megan Shepard (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt)

Chaired by Suzanne Metcalfe, Diamond High School, Anchorage, AK

11:50

In Conversation: Characters Surviving Through Writing

Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
Ava Dellaira (Macmillan Children’s Publishing Group)

Introduced by Lois Stover, Marymount University, Arlington, VA

12:10

In Conversation: Finding Your Own Identity

Gloria Chao (Simon & Schuster)
Gabby Rivera (Disney-Hyperion)

Introduced by Jennifer Buehler, Saint Louis University, St. Louis, MO

12:30

In Conversation: Repairing Fractured Relationships

Rachel Lynn Solomon (Simon & Schuster)

Ashley Woodfolk (Random House Children’s Books)

Introduced by Daria Plumb, Traverse City High School, Traverse City, MI

12:50

Presidential Handover

Mark Letcher, ALAN President 2018

Steven T. Bickmore, ALAN President 2019